Scoil: Maio (uimhir rolla 13119)

Trathanaí, Co. na Mí
Máire Ní Chreaig

1. We play a game called Beds. Two people are all that play this game.
    This is the way they play it. They draw seven lines, about a yard apart. There are six beds between the seven lines.
    One of them gets a stone, and puts it into the first bed. Then she hops down to the last bed, and hops back again to the first bed, and she lifts the stone. Then she puts it in to the second bed, and so on untill she comes to the last bed. Then she puts it in the fifth, and forth, and third, and second, and first bed.
    If she puts the stone in all the beds without missing, she will have a bed. Then she will put her name in any of the six beds. But if she misses any of them, the
    Lena Carolan
    Druminiskin, Co. na Mí