Scoil: Cortown (uimhir rolla 3113)

An Baile Corr, Co. na Mí
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on top the roof of the next house, the man carrying the baby. The floor of the bed room was so hot it blistered the feet of the man and wife. Shortly after they reached safety the floor collapsed. The cause of the fire was due to a carelessly thrown match.
    Fires took place also at Kiernan's bakery Kells, and at Gibbstown Castle, Navan. The dates are not remembered The Gibbstown fire was caused by jackdaws nests in the chimney igniting. Dublin Fire Brigade was called on to quench the Gibbstown fire. (See also Severe Weather)
  2. A man named Jack Connell living in Kells used to sell buttermilk. The Connell family were accused in the selling of the milk "of stretching it for the creatures."
    One day, one of the Connell's customers was seen going to the pump for water and shortly after was heard to call out, "Come out quick, there's a pratie in the throat of Jack Connell's cow" (The potato was in the spout of the pump).