Scoil: Cortown (uimhir rolla 3113)

An Baile Corr, Co. na Mí
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woven it was thickened by being dipped in some liquid. The spinning was usually done by the women of the house. It was customary for them to use the wool from their own sheep, spin it, and then send it to the weaver to have it made into cloth. Spinning and weaving are now discontinued in the locality.
  2. Thatching is a craft almost dead in the district. Among those who thatch in the locality are Joe Kelly, Cortown, Kells, and Phil Daly, Newcastle, Mullagh, Kells. It is only occasionally they do this work, and they are not considered expert. The tool used by them is called a thatcher's fork. See also Local Heroes Phil Cooney.
    There are no coopers or tub makers alive in the district. A man named Gilsenan, Moybologue, Moynalty was a cooper and made tubs, churns, and barrels. He visited the farmer's houses of the district making these articles.
    Nail-making too has been discontinued. People named Smith the Nailers, lived in Kells. A man named Morrow made nails in Bailieboro Co. Cavan until very recently. The nails were made from thick iron