Scoil: Cortown (uimhir rolla 3113)

An Baile Corr, Co. na Mí
Peadar Mac Gabhann

Ned Kelly's field in Charlesfort got its name from a man of that name...

Ned Kelly's field in Charlesfort got its name from a name of that name who was drowned in the pond in the field. It happened about eighty years ago. At night a horse comes out of the pond and eats the grass round the edge of the pond.
    There was a school in Charlesfort where Joe Battersby lives over a hundred years ago. The School house Field and the Play Field got their names from this school.
  2. There was a great fire at Gibbstown Castle about thirty years ago. It was said to have been caused by jackdaws nests in some of the chimneys igniting. The owner Mayor Gerrard sat in his chair on the lawn looking at the flames. About 120 employees were on the lawn also. He would not hear tell of anyone trying to quench it. He said the castle was fireproof. Nor would he send for a Fire Brigade. The iron girders began to twist with the heat. At last he phoned for the Fire Brigade to Dublin. They arrived in an hour. They were going at such speed that they ran into Kilcarne Bridge the Dublin side of Navan. They drove out through the wall into a field. Much of the castle was destroyed. The fire lasted about a day. The people from round the countrysdie came
    John Gaughran
    Athgaine Great, Co. na Mí