Scoil: Cortown (uimhir rolla 3113)

An Baile Corr, Co. na Mí
Peadar Mac Gabhann

When an animal is sold the halter or rope is not given away. The buyers bring halters with them.
    The horse fairs in October and September are the greatest fairs in the year held in Kells. Special fairs are held for the sale of sheep or bonhams or horses. The October fair is held on the 16th October.
  2. Shops were'nt as common long ago as they are now. People had to go to the nearest towns to purchase. They used to buy and sell after Mass on Sunday and week day's. Groceries were sold in this way and sometimes people would give butter and eggs for other goods. This is practised still.
    Money was not always given. Goods were bartered in the district, sometimes people would give eggs for butter or something else. Labour was given in exchange for grass land or potato land or any kind of ground.
        1. trádáil
    Penelope Waters