School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

An Baile Corr, Co. na Mí
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. Well over 80 years ago there was a man noted as a swift runner in Mountainpole in the parish of Carnaross Co. Meath. He was able to "split himself on the back of a running horse." (To overtake a horse and jump on his back)
    Carnaross was remarkable among the parishs for rearing strong men.
    In a tug-o-war contest held in Kells in which teams from surrounding parishs took part, Carnaross won the contest very easily. It took place about 40 years ago.
    There is at present living in Kells a blind man named Dick Aughy. In his prime he was considered as a very strong man. He used assist a butcher at the killing of cattle and in carrying the carcases. He would always take the heavy end of the side of the beast, in carrying it. He was able to lifte the side without assistance and usually did so when the meat was being lifted of the hook.
    Outside Kells at Myullaghea there is a place known as Cherry Orchard. It is customary for the people of Kells to go there on the first Sunday in August to purchase cherries. About 50 years ago stone throwing contests used take place at the Orchard on Cherry Sunday. In one of these a small man named Fox from Moynalty beat all comers including Big Pat Callaghan of Cakestown, Kells, in
    James Smith
    Ceanannas, Co. na Mí