School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. Kit Mc Dermot was a very very strong man He Lived in Bohermeen. He was often known to carry a harrow on his shoulder. He went to the fair of Kells to buy a pig. on the same day he bought a churn He put the pig into the churn and carried him home. Once upon a time he asked to give him a hand to pull a bullock out of a drain. They could not get ropes around the bullock so Mc Dermot asked the man to catch his hands. Mc Dermot only could catch the top of the mans fingers. The man had to roart to let him go or that he would pull the arms out of his body he pulled up the horse himself.
    Ue used to bring about a half ton of hay on his shoulder to fodder his cattle on a bicycle.
    A very long time ago he came for the loan of cart. He brought no horse for the cart it was a very heavy tumbling cart and so he pulled the cart home.
    Another time he came to Callahans forge in Charlesfort and they were talking about how strong he was. The blacksmith made a bet of five pound with him
    John Gaughran
    Charlesfort, Co. Meath