School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. There was once a man who lived near Bray, Co. Wicklow. One night the fairies took away his one year old baby and left a sick baby in its place. A travelling tailor who was mending clothes was stopping in the house. One day when the wife was at the market of Bray the fairy child saw a fiddle hanging on the wall. The child got up out of the cradle and played a tune on the fiddle. The tailor heard it and he came from the room where he was mending the clothes. The child gave a cry and ran back to the cradle. When the woman came home from the market the tailor told her what had happened. She told her husband and the went to a hill near her home with a pitch fork bringing
    Peggy Brady
    Cookstown Great, Co. Meath