School: Cortown (roll number 3113)

Cortown, Co. Meath
Peadar Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    throwing the stone. Callaghan was over six feet high and was of splendid physique while Pat Fox was only five feet four inches. Card games used also take place with cherries as the prize.
    There was a man named Russell, a music teacher, bandmaster, and organist living in Kells about 35 years ago. He was well know as a walker. He taught music to a band below Bailieboro, twelve miles from Kells. He used walk down, take his class and return in the one evening. He also taught music in Navan and even though his wife usually gave him his train fare he preferred to walk and spend the money in some other way.
    There were cattle jobbers living in Kells named Geraghtys. One was nicknamed the Slasher, the other, his nephew was Jimmie. They used to walk to fairs in towns as far away from Kells as Mullingar, Granard and Edgeworthstown.