Scoil: Flower Hill (uimhir rolla 12788)

Cnoc na mBláth, Co. na Mí
Isabel Mc Quade

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a terrible rush of water there and also a few small whirlpools. One of the men called Patsy McCoy swam out too far and he got a cramp. He was carried by the river roughly about half a mile before he was rescued. But he was dead when the body was recovered.
  2. A fire occurred in Farrell's of Somerville, Balrath, Co. Meath. It occurred 27th March 1938. The men sleeping in the yard saw it first. It is a mystery still how it occurred. The men that were sleeping in the yard called the people of the house and they sent for the fire brigade, and there were Civic Guards at it. There was a lot of damage done. There were 300 barrels of corn burned and a lot of
    Rebecca Mc Allen
    Carn Ulfa, Co. na Mí