School: Flower Hill (roll number 12788)

Cnoc na mBláth, Co. na Mí
Isabel Mc Quade

1. (continued from previous page)
    of round black rubber about six inches in length. Then cut a tongue out of an old boot and make two holes in the leather so as the rubber can be tied to the leather. Then cut a small fork out of a tree and tie the rubber to the fork then put a stone in the leather and pull the leather so that the rubber will stretch and then let the leather go and see the stone will fly.
    Snares: - Snares are used for catching rabbits. They are very simple to make. First of all a person has to get a foot of snare wire and to make a large loop with it. Then he gets a stick and ties the wire to it. The stick must be stuck in the ground beside the rabbit pass so that the loop will be between the hop and when the rabbit jumps he goes into the loop and chokes himself.