School: Flower Hill (roll number 12788)

Flower Hill, Co. Meath
Isabel Mc Quade

1. (continued from previous page)
    eye. Mammy cured it for me before it got very bad. One morning Mammy went out to the garden and got nine gooseberry thorns and dipped them in water and rubbed them to my eyes one by one and before the end of the week the sty was gone.
  2. Last year was the first time I had chilblains very severely but my father heard of a cure for them. The water in which the potatoes for dinner were boiled was poured into a basin. I soaked my feet in it for a half an hour for three consecutive days and at the end of that time they were cured.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Charles Murray
    Beauparc, Co. Meath
    Mrs Murray
    Beauparc, Co. Meath
  3. Three years ago my father had lumbago. It was the first time he ever had it. He was not able to get up out of bed