School: Flower Hill (roll number 12788)

Flower Hill, Co. Meath
Isabel Mc Quade

1. Our home farm is not very big. There are eight fields in it. Some are big and some are small. We have a field called "The big field."
    It got this name because it is the biggest field on the farm. We have another field called "Coyle's field". It got this name because there was a house built on it long ago and Coyles used to live on it. There is another field called "Clarke's field." It got this name because Clarke's used to have potatoes in it. We have another field "The haggart field" because it is behind the haggart. We also have another field called "The stubble field." It got this name because there was wheat in it at one time and it was all stubbles.