Scoil: Flower Hill (uimhir rolla 12788)

Cnoc na mBláth, Co. na Mí
Isabel Mc Quade

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Murdering field, which is beside our house, belongs to Mr. Fitzherbert, of the townland of Back Castle, in the parish of Navan, in Co. Meath. A woman was murdered in a wood in this field. She was buried out in the field, and her grave is to be seen.
  2. The Moat Field also belongs to Mr. Fitzherbert. This field is so called because there was once a moat in it. Some treasures are said to have been found in it. These treasures were kept in the drawing-room in Black Castle. They are now in museum. The treasures were one ruby, one diamond and an old spade.
    P. Bartley