Scoil: Tullaghanstown (uimhir rolla 9605)

Baile an Tulcháin, Co. na Mí
Áine, Bean Mhic Cába

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most important fairs are, Navan, Athboy, and Kells, and these are held on the fair green a special place reserved for fairs.
    Here the majority of the farmers bring their cattle, sheep, and pigs. A number of farmers now-a-days bring the buyers to their houses and sell them at home there. There were a lot more fairs held some years ago, but these have been discontinued in small villages such as Bective and Skryne. I suppose for lack of Railways. In the west of Ireland and in Dublin "Tolls" are still collected about - 2s per head. This goes to the Corporation and is collected at the stations in the west.
    "Luck money" is still a customary thing in selling cattle. It consists of so much for the animal and so much back for luck about 2/6 per seller. Then slap each others
        1. trádáil
    Tommie Tuite