Scoil: Earl Darnley (uimhir rolla 13573)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in which a doctor was killed. About 2 miles further on, on the left hand side of the road there is a very small graveyard in which there is the ruins of an old church. As you approach Trim the spires of the two churches and the ruins of St. John's Castle and other ruins come in sight. This road which leads from Athboy to Kells is about 7½ miles in length. It is in excellent condition having a tarred stream rolled surface. Some of the dangerous turns have been taken away and the road has been widened in these places.
    The Navan Road leads to Navan a distance of about 10 miles. Part of this road which passes through the bog of Rathmore has a concrete surface - the rest of it is steam rolled and tarred.
    The Kells Road leads to Kells. It is a distance of about 8 miles. The surface is good but the road has many bends.
    The Drewstown Road is also in good condition. It leads to Drewstown, an estate owned by Mr Mc Veagh.
    The Delvin Road is another good road - about 8 miles distance to Delvin. About 3 miles from the town there is the ruin of an old castle in the field on
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Rhoda Crawford