Scoil: Earl Darnley (uimhir rolla 13573)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many festivals throughout the year such as St. Patrick's Day, Easter, Whitsuntide, All Saint's Day, Christmas Day and Boxing Day. Many customs are connected with these festivals.
    St. Patrick's Day is the great Irish Festival. A sprig of shamrock is worn by all, the men usually wearing it in their hats. Little girls wear green ribbon on their hair and harp badges on their frock. Many of them wear the national costume of an Irish Colleen. Celidhes are held in most dance halls.
    The fat pancakes, often with a ring in them are eater on Shrove Tuesday,
    Ash Wednesday is a 'black' fast day.
    Hot Cross buns are eaten on Good Friday.
    Many eggs are eaten on Easter Sunday. Chocolate Easter eggs are also eaten.
    May day is a great favourite with the children. They have a May-bush decorated with flowers and lighted candles round which they dance and sing songs.
    Rhoda Crawford
    Stirrupstown, Co. na Mí