Scoil: Earl Darnley (uimhir rolla 13573)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are gypsies and tinkers too. There are tinkers who come to our district once a week. They always come to our house for milk and [?] Every day they come for the same thing. Their camp is at an old Barrack. Their names is Connor. They used to make cans and saucepans and go around selling them. These have no caravans like the rest of the tinkers, they put up in a tent. They have a little dray and a few asses with them.
    They are gypsies on the Clonmellon road but they are not poor. They don't beg as much as the others. They have an awful lot of ponies and caravans. They do not camp long at any place, they keep moving.
  2. A man that I know of is Jim Halpen who is now in a home in Trim.
    He made his living by selling laces and he had his lodgings in a shop in the town of Athboy.
    He is a very old small man.
    I know another man with only one leg and he visits our town of Athboy frequently. A woman comes collecting for him who I presume is his wife.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Nial Smyth