Scoil: Earl Darnley (uimhir rolla 13573)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

1. "Untitled" (Bird- Lore)
    The Chaffinch, the Green Finch, the Linnet, the Siskin, the Bullfinch, and the Red-Poll, and other finches, may all be reared and fed as the Goldfinch.
    The Jackdaw, the Raven, the Jay and Magpie are a group of birds much alike in character and habits: very tame but all somewhat mischievous and pilfering in disposition. The Ravan, especially if kept in a cage, requires a bone to occupy it or else it will be ever destroying its cage; and if left at liberty small articles will be stolen.
    The diet of all consists of table scraps, ground oats mixed with stiff paste, and bits of meat raw and cooked; mice are also much relished. Nearly all will talk more or less if trained.
    Written by: Dick Pigott, Athboy
    Noel Booker