Scoil: Earl Darnley (uimhir rolla 13573)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Once there lived a man there named Mr Herbert who was very great in growing Herbs, and ever since it was called Herberts town. He is dead now.
    There is a hollow in our district called Bradlies hollow there is supposed to be a ghost in it.
    There is a place called Pigotstown. A man named Mr Conall shot 100 wild boars in the woods long ago.
  2. About one Year ago, a great fire occured in a gentleman's house about one and a half miles from Trim on the Dunderry road. The owner's name was Mr Patrick Cullinane and the name of the place is Carrolstown.
    It was a very fine residence containing a great many valuables in pictures and furniture. The Fire Brigade was summoned from Dublin and all the local people and Civic Guards