Scoil: Earl Darnley (uimhir rolla 13573)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hidden treasure in Killallon Clonmellon, Co. Meath. It consists of two crocks of Gold and there is a black cat minding it. She has a white spot on her forehead. She is tied with a golden chain to the roots of a tree.
    Any one who wants to try to get this treasure must roast an ox and give it to the cat. While the cat is eating it you must steal in behind her back and dig for it. If the cat catches you, you must hit her on the white spot and kill her.
    Two men tried to get it but they did not succeed. Their names were Mr Mac Clotery and James Reilly. They roasted two calves and gave them to the cat and began to dig for it. They were digging for about half an hour when the cat saw them and leaped at them and broke Mr Reilly's arm and they ran for their lives.
    Rhoda Crawford
    Ráistín, Co. na hIarmhí