Scoil: Earl Darnley (uimhir rolla 13573)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many signs as regards the weather amongst the elderly people in our district. Some are of animals, birds, stars, sky, moon, clouds, insects and other omens. Some of the animals ones are - if a cat washes behind her ears it will rain; if a dog eats grass, (which he sometimes does) it will rain; if a cat sits with her back to the fire, it is the sign of storms. When a big crowd of birds fly across the sky together, there will be storms. If a person kills a clock, (a small, black insect) it will rain. There are also many weather omens in connections with the sky, such as these - if there is a yellow ring ring round the moon, there will be storms; when the clouds are black it will rain; if the sun goes down red, in the evening, if (it) will be a fine day the next day. Most people say that the great display of the Aurora Borealis, which took place lately, was the sign of storms,
    Noel Booker
    Crosa Caoil, Co. na Mí