Scoil: Earl Darnley (uimhir rolla 13573)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Frane Castle a little goblin who used to help the people with their work. This is how he did it: the people would leave corn at the door of the castle, and next morning it would be thrashed. The people took to increasing the amount given to the goblin to thrash but the goblin got a present for every sheaf he thrashed. He was just wondering whether he would work for them or not when a man gave him a beautiful suit. That decided it. From that day he never thrashed anything more for them. When Cromwell came and blew down the castle the goblin packed his
    Nigel Pratt
    Dr Moore