Scoil: Earl Darnley (uimhir rolla 13573)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a tradition that long ago the people of Athboy were smugglers and wreckers. On certain nights they would ride on horseback to certain places appointed like Skerries, Bettystown or Laytown. They would then change the position of lights that in those days were put to guide sailors past the rocks. The ships ran on the rocks and the inhabitants of Athboy went aboard the vessels, murdered the crews, and stole the cargo. They also owned a vessel which brought them wine, silk and brandy from France. The thieves used to hide their plunder in cellars beneath their houses and that is why there are so many cellars in Athboy now.
    Nigel Pratt
    Mr Pratt