Scoil: Earl Darnley (uimhir rolla 13573)

Baile Átha Buí, Co. na Mí
Siubhán Ní Loichéid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hallowe'en comes once a year on the 31st October and it is looked forward to by the children who have a great time on that day.
    I live in the district of Crossakiel and the customs we have for Hallowe'en are hanging and apple from the ceiling and trying to bite it without touching it with our hands; putting a sixpence in a basin full of water and trying to get it in our teeth; putting apples in the water and trying to bite them; and trying to stick a fork in them, but you must hold the fork in your teeth. Of course the apples keep bobbing about. Other games are burning, and of course eating, nuts; placing four saucers on the table, water in one, ashes in another, a ring, and thimble. The water is meant to represent a journey across the sea, the ashes a burial, the ring that you would be married and the thimble that you would be an old maid. The player is blindfolded and put standing before the saucers and he places his hand in one of them, to hear what the future has in store for him. Some children knock at people's doors and then run away and hide. They do this when it gets
    Noel Booker
    Crosa Caoil, Co. na Mí