School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Cill Dealga, Co. na Mí
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. The Patron Saint
    Saint Dympna is the patron of Kildalkey. There is a well in Kildalkey and it is called after Saint Dympna. This is also an Abbey in the church-yard that is called after her. She left her father and came to Kildalkey. Her father wanted her to marry a Protestant Prince but she would not. He said that he would kill her, so herself and another Saint fled to Europe. She went into a waiting room. Her father followed her and he went into the same waiting room and lodged in it that night.
    When he was leaving he payed the man and the man said that there was a girl here who gave the same kind of money. He inquired where was she and he said that she was on such a mountain. He followed her and he asked her was she going to marry the prince and she said that she would not, so he killed her. The are a great number of people around Kildalkey called after Saint Dympna - Dympna Harte, Ballybrittas, Kildalkey, Dympna Corrigan, Moyrath, Kildalkey.
    Collected by Bernard Reilly, Ballybrittas. 4/2/'38
    Bernard Reilly