School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. My Home District
    The name of the townland I live in is Balatalion. It is in the parish of Kildalkey. There are four families in the townland, and about eighteen people. The names of the families are Miggins, Pottertons, Martins and ourselves Penders. All the houses except Miggins are slated. The most common name in the townland is Miggins. There are no people in the townland over seventy that can tell stories or talk Irish. There is one old house in the townland in ruins. It was a mud cabin long ago. There are no people from the townland in America. The land in the townland is of the best quality. There is one small wood in the townland but is very small. There are no rivers or lakes in the townland.
    Told by John Pender
    Balatalion