School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. There are about three or four old ruined castles in the school district There is a castle in Frayne which is in ruins since the time of Cromwell It was knocked by Cromwell from the Hill of Ward. The names of the people that lived in it were Plunketts and they were killed also. There is a castle in Moyrath which was built in the ninth century and it is partly in ruin now. There is another castle in Trimblestown and it is in ruins. There are no stories told about these castles. Some of them are very old.
    There is an old castle in Trimblestown and there is a small Church situated beside it. Long ago it was the residence of the Barnwall family. The castle is situated about a mile from the river Boyne.
    Trimblestown castle was fortified during the war of sixteen hundred and forty one and for the ten years
    John Pender
    Mrs Pender