School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath

would sit in the one car. They also tried which of them had the best horses.
    Patrick Conneely
    Told by Thomas Daly, Ballybrittas, Kildalkey.
  2. Marriage Customs
    Marriages take place from lent and in the summer. Some marriages take place in Shrove. The days which are thought unlucky for marriages are the week days of lent and advent. Matches take place very often in my district in the Summer. At marriage people always gave presents of one kind or another. Long ago people that were going to get married in the girls' house always. The customs that take place on a wedding day are. A lot of people come to the wedding house and start a dance. When the dance was over the people were given a party. Straw-boys visit the wedding-house. There is an old story told that once upon a time straw boys visited the houses and the people thought they were robbers and went for the police. The way the matches was made long ago, was, a