School: Kildalkey (B.) (roll number 867)

Kildalkey, Co. Meath
Muiris Ó Fearghail

1. A Hidden Treasure
    There was an old woman and she had a great deal of money. She lived aobut two miles from Kildlakey. She had a niece and a nephew. When she was dying she put all her money into an old stuffed animal.
    She gave the animal to the nephew. The nephew was expecting to get a sum of money. After she died the nephew got poor. The animal used to be always looking at him.
    This day the nephew got angry and he gave the animal a kick abd broke it. A bag of gold rolled out of it. Then he saw what his aunt gave him.
    Told by my mother, Patricia Conneely, Ballybrittas, Kildalkey.
    Patrick Conneely
  2. It is supposed that a sword was hidden, long ago at the back door of Carnisle house. It was hidden there by some soldier who lived there long ago. Nobody seems to know