Scoil: Castlejordan (uimhir rolla 15974)

Caisleán Shiurdáin, Co. na Mí
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

Near Ballyboggan monastery there was a public house belonging to people named Rourke.

Near Ballyboggan monastery there was a public house belonging to people named Rourke. One day a stranger called - a copper coloured man. He asked for a night's lodging and the people told him that they had no room for him. He went out and lay in the turf house and they found him dead in the morning. The police barrack was not far from the place and when they were informed the sergeant came and as no one knew him and nothing could be found on him to say who he was, he said all they could do was to bury him. The people got together and provided a coffin. You could get a coffin for 25 shillings then. They buried him in Ballyboggan churchyard and next day the coffin was found overground. They told the Priest who lived in Ballyboggan at that time he said to bury him in a different spot. They moved outside the boundary of the graveyard and buried him again, and again the coffin was overground. Then they brought the coffin some distance off and buried him in a field and they had no more trouble. The ground where he was buried the first and second time
    James Coyne
    Coill Daingin, Co. na Mí