School: Castlejordan (roll number 15974)

Caisleán Shiurdáin, Co. na Mí
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. Houses in olden times
    Long ago the houses were thatched and they had fairly big windows in them. Then the British came over and put a tax on every pane of glass in the windows.
    So when the new house were being built the windows were sloped inside and made about one foot outside and two or three big iron bars were put in them and no glass at all and in the nights a bag of straw was stuffed in them to stop cats coming in.
    Then they took all the good linen that was made in Dublin and brough it to Belfast and there was none made in Dublin and the British tried to put down Dublin but they could not succeed.
    After a while the tax was taken off the windows and they began to put in the little windows and that is why the small windows are in some of the houses.
    Then the tax was taken off the
        1. foirgnimh