Scoil: Castlejordan (uimhir rolla 15974)

Caisleán Shiurdáin, Co. na Mí
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. Gallows Hilln
    Ainm an Duine fuaaras an sgéal uanis:- Eiblín Ní Chormacháin
    Do you know where Gallows Hill is - oposite the strand plantation. Well a very bloody battle was fought in that field. You know the hill was not always there. But now you will ask what put it there. Well there were so many killed in the battle - it was against the yeomen - that there could not be time to make graves for all of them so they piled all the poor dead creatures together and covered all up. A many a good hard working creature lost his life "them" times. But you know it was in Columbkille's prophecy that many should fall by them wretched yokes of yeomen. And sure the time of the Land League we used to have great snows too and leave it there if it wasn't myself that could fight. I 'member one night and we leaving a bonfire just to punish a fellow that was "agin" our league - a bit of an English "lad" came up and did'nt he ask me to dance with him and he my walking enemy.
    Eibhlín Ní Chormacháin
    Mrs Mary Bracken