Scoil: Castlejordan (uimhir rolla 15974)

Caisleán Shiurdáin, Co. na Mí
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. The Mass Field
    It was the night my mother died. I will never forget the wake she had. There was 'lavins' of drink. The men had plenty drunk that night and smoking and 'ateing'. Well it was on that blessed night that the heart and soul were frightened out of poor Mick Mitchell and he returning home from the wake. He never did a day's good after and no wonder for as you know the field they call the Mass field, well the poor chap had to go by this and on his way home and did you ever see the bush just as you cross the middle ditch - the whitethorn this side of Kitty's bush - well to be sure Mick Mitchell was a grand chap - the greatest music man you could find and leave it there if he couldnt dance a reel or sing a ballad, and he only about twenty years of age. He was one of the best lads that employed a card. Well anyway he was going home from poor mother's wake to be sure and she his real aunt and he had some of itself
    Eibhlín Ní Chormacháin
    Mary Mitchell