Scoil: Castlejordan (uimhir rolla 15974)

Caisleán Shiurdáin, Co. na Mí
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The monks of Ballyboggan had a white cow which was able to supply milk for a thousand people every day. She never went dry Summer or Winter and they never were without milk at the abbey while they had her. One night a man named Nevin stole her and shut her into a stable, but the cow refused to give him milk, so he let her out on the grass thinking that she would give her milk.
    So when they were not minding the cow made her way back to the abbey again. When the monk milked her she was able to supply milk for a thousand people as usual.
    It was told that a monk said that a man the name of Nevin would never receive the Sacrament of " Holy Orders ". It is said that his words have come to pass that it has never been known there has been a Father Nevin in the district.
    Mrs Glynn
    Baltigeer, Co. na Mí