Scoil: Castlejordan (uimhir rolla 15974)

Caisleán Shiurdáin, Co. na Mí
M. Nic Amhlaoidh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are many stories and tales told about Ballinabrackey and among them is the story of a town that stood there many long years ago and about an old woman and her son that lived in it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    So he called some of the richet shopkeepers together to discuss the subject and they decided to build twenty or thirty more houses. Now old Eliza as the old woman was called owned some land just in the middle of the town which left a vast vacancy and which would suit twenty or thirty houses so it decided upon building the houses here. One very old man whose name is supposed to be Bracken said that he heard his great grandfather say that when that space would be filled the rest of the town would vanish and that never again while grass would grow and water run would a house be built on this field. But the young only laughed at him and it was settled when to build the houses. But now the next obstacle was to get the land from old Eliza. But this was no easy matter for the moment she saw the rich man and his followers she is supposed to have changed her own son into a stone and the stone rolled and rolled until it threw and destroyed every house in that magnificent town and it is also believed that a burst of water came up and swallowed all the peoples' houses, now ruins, and that the green grass appeared just like as if it was always a green field. It is said that the stone rolled to a place called Ochra one mile away and that if you had warts on your hand you were to count them and bring as many pins as warts and place them in the hole in the stone and that they
    Buaile na Bréachmhaí, Co. na Mí
    Eilbhlín Ni Chormacháin