Scoil: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. na Mí
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

anyone's memory, but were used in other parts of Ireland in the olden times.
    In many old houses we see what were used as crushing-stones to crush the corn into meal. A crushing stone was made of stone and hollow in the centre, and the corn was placed in this hollow, and then another stone made to fit into this hollow, and the two stones were twisted one against the other, and the more pressure put on it the better the corn was crushed. Then when crushed it was ready to be baked in these days.
    The people had no other than a griddle to bake on. This was made from iron with one handle on it, and a stand put under it, and fire put under the stand to bake it.
    1. táirgí
    Peter Doyle