Scoil: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. na Mí
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Collected by Eithne Blake -Brannockstown
    Told by Mrs Blake - Brannockstown
    There are many old remarks in this country with regard to the weather, which prove to be perfectly true.
    The very animals about the house or farm are the best weather guides.
    The cat sitting with her back to the fire and lazy, and the dogs sleepy all demote rain is near at hand. The crows and birds are also weather omens. If they fly about in big flocks and light on the grass or ploughing, making great noise, that is their way of saying rain is coming. When there is a wind-storm coming the sky turns a reddish hue and all the animals become very restless especially the pigs. They fear the winds the most of any animals and go to sleep in the bed they are making all day, when they feel the storm coming.
    The fire burning brightful and cheerfully is a sure sign of a fine day. The smoke going up in a straight line is
    Eithne Blake
    Mrs Blake