Scoil: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. na Mí
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district boys and girls often amuse themselves by making toys. Girls make neck-laces with wild flowers, and berries from the bushes.
    This is one of the things boys used to do. They pointed one end of a thread spool and put a peg through the hole, and then laced it with a cord and threw them on a level floor to make them spin. Another game was to get a straight piece of elder, and take the dough out of it. They got two corks, and put one in the end of the stick, then blew into it, and filled it with air, corked the other side and pressed a strong peg to one end. They were called pop guns.
    The boys very often made
    Bernadette Kane