Scoil: Batterstown

Batterstown, Co. na Mí
Seosaimhín, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

enchanted eel is guarding it and will fiercely attack any intruder.
    As two young men were returning home one night from a card party about midnight on their way home they had to pass by a hill or Raheen and to their surprise they saw a lot of small men dressed in red playing football. One of the men went out to where they were playing. He saw a large bag of gold, took hold of the bag and was about to put it on his shoulders when the little men surrounded him and tried to take it off him. He held on the the bag and although they beat him until they nearly killed him he clung to the bag until their time was up to go. So he took the bag home with him. After the beating they gave him, he never after left his bed and died a few weeks later. However, he left his people very rich ever after. This happened in a townland in Co. Meath, not twenty miles from here.
    Written by Eithne Blake
    Eithne Blake