Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no tailor in this district. There is a tailor about two miles away. He lives in Dunsany, Co. Meath. His name is Mr. Lattimer. He makes a lot of clothes. He makes all the clothes at his own house. He has not many tools. He has a big scissors, needles, a sewing machine, tape, chalk, and a heay smoothing iron for pressing the clothes on. He goes to Dublin every week to buy cloth to make clothes.
    My mother knits stockings. She buys the wool in a draper's shop. She then gets four needles. She then knits the stockings.
    Noel O' Brien
    Mrs O' Brien