Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old school of Cannestown near Navan was the last of the hedge schools. It was built with mud and thatched with straw and it was in use until 1899. The schoolmaster in his early days, before the National Education Act was passed, taught the children under a large beech tree. The people of the parish built a room to this house and knocked the two rooms into one to make a school. The schoolmaster's name was Moran and he was a great poet. He used to write poems for the papers and about current events. He was a great friend of Mr. Martin of Knocktown, Kilmessan who was a local poet. He sent the following to Moran in praise of Moran's sweetheart.
    "My first shines aloft o'er the heights of famed Tara,
        1. foirgnimh