Scoil: Kilmessan (B.) (uimhir rolla 4210)

Cill Mheasáin, Co. na Mí
Brian S. Pléimeann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a very careless woman named Miss Dungan. She lived in Dunboyne, Co Meath. She arranged with some of her companions in a house next door to her to play cards with them. In the evening she went into the house in which they were playing the cards. After a while she returned home. Before entering her house she heard a queer noise inside. She ran back and told the people that the devil was in her house. She was as white as a wall with fear. The men got shovels and forks and went up to the house. They heard the same noise as the woman heard. They looked in the window and saw a monkey on the dresser throwing the delph on the ground.
    Niall Collier
    Arlonstown, Co. na Mí