Scoil: Dunsany (uimhir rolla 7941)

Dún Samhnaí, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Uí Sheanainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field called "the Limekiln" on the left hand side of Corp Lane Hill in Killeen. There is supposed to be treasure buried there in an iron crock. One night a man went to dig for it but a dog sprang at him and chased him. Another man went to dig there and took a gun with him but when he dug about ten feet down the same thing happened to him.
    Willie Lynch
    Belpere, Co. na Mí
    Patrick Comerford
    c. 70
    Ballina or Bective, Co. na Mí
  2. It is said there was a crock of gold buried near where the Protestant Church is now on Tara Hill. One night a man named Bob Christly went to dig for it. Just as he was getting the gold a big black dog suddenly sprang at him and bit him so he had to go away. Next day one of his friends came to cover the hole and he found it already covered.