Scoil: Dunsany (uimhir rolla 7941)

Dún Samhnaí, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Uí Sheanainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night long ago when the men were coming from Dunsany Hall, they saw a white horse standing on his hind legs, with flames coming out of his nostrils and eyes. They were frightened and went and told the priest. The parish priest spoke to the horse and asked why it was there but got no answer. Then the curate - a Father Browne - got his prayer-book and told the people to kneel down. When he had prayed for a long time he questioned the horse and found out that it was the troubled spirit of a protestant minister who had committed a crime and fallen off his horse at that place. The priest was able to settle the horse but he himself died with twenty-four hours.
  2. About fifty years ago there was a white horse seen racing through the field in front of Dunsany Post-Office. A knight was seen riding it, and neither the knight nor the horse had any head. Every night it used to race
    Bridget Mc Closkey
    An Seanbhóthar, Co. na Mí