Scoil: Dunsany (uimhir rolla 7941)

Dún Samhnaí, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Uí Sheanainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old house which my great-grandmother used to live in; it is still to be seen at Oakstown. It was my great-grandfather who built it and when he did he put only back windows in it. He wished to have the house as far in off the road as possible with no lights showing towards the on account of all the robbers. That was one reason for having no windows in front, the other was that there was a heavy rent on every pane of Glass in the house. It was only when my grandmother got married and came to live there that she got front windows put into it. It is still to be seen as a stable almost as good as when it was built over one hundred years ago. Colier the Robber used to stop at the pillar on the Dublin - Navan road and wait for the mail-coach
        1. foirgnimh
    Willie Lynch