Scoil: Dunsany (uimhir rolla 7941)

Dún Samhnaí, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Uí Sheanainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Collier the robber had a brother called Collier the racer. In the year eighteen hundred and thirty the Lord Lieutenant brought over a big Englishman who was a great runner to Ireland to race against Collier. The race was to be Wexford to the hill of Bellewstown ad they were to be there before the races. However, they started and came in to Dublin together and the Englishman wanted to have lunch. Collier said he would not wait and he continued the race and he arrived at Bellewstown about an hour before the Englishman. When the Lord Lieutenant was congratulating Collier he shook hands with him but Collier stepped back and said that was not all he could do. There was a horse standing ready for a race and Collier ran towards the horse and jumped over him. Then he came back and the Lord Lieutenant was surprised but Collier said that anyone would jump a horse after running from Wexford. I was told that the Lord Lieutenant wore knee-breeches and could button them at the knees without stooping on account of the length of his arm. It is believed that Collier the racer is buried in Culmulen.
    Willie Lynch
    Belpere, Co. na Mí