Scoil: Dunsany (uimhir rolla 7941)

Dún Samhnaí, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Uí Sheanainn

In the time of the stage-coaches there were big stables in Dunshaughlin...

In the time of the stage-coaches there were big stables in Dunshaughlin called "Doyes" Stables. The building was over sixty feet high and they could stable one hundred and fifty horses on its three lofts and bottom floor. When the cholera was bad around this country Dunshaughlin workhouse was so full of people affected with the sickness that they had to take the stables and repair them for the people. They could get nobody to mind them but a tramp called "Red Jack" - a wild sort of man who used to work for the farmers round about the district.
    At one end of the Stables was a big window and underneath it a good deal of straw on the ground. When a person died Jack would throw out the body from this widow for he didn't want to have to go down the three flights of stairs. People below would bury the bodies. Once a poor farmer for whom Jack used to work died in the Stable. Jack had no liking for him for he paid him badly when he had him employed. When he was dragging the "corpse" to the window to throw him out he was surprised to hear the man speak "Don't throw me out,"
    Michael Fitzsimons