Scoil: Johnstown (uimhir rolla 877)

Baile Sheáin, Co. na Mí
Miss H.C. Hickie

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is an old custom in this part of the country to make pancakes on Shrove Tuesday. Some time ago when the fastings were very severe the people used to make pancakes and have a big feed of them before fasting and we still have the old custom.
    There is a great deal of trouble in making pancakes and it takes an hour or two to make enough for all in a house as they have to be made very thin.
    When people are making pancakes they get a big bowl and break some eggs into it and then they put in flour and castor sugar and mix it well.
    It is then poured in small quantities at a time into a well greased tin and each pancake is left on the pan for a few minutes to bake.
    Leo Boylan