Scoil: Johnstown (uimhir rolla 877)

Baile Sheáin, Co. na Mí
Miss H.C. Hickie

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs King's father was born and reared in Staffordstown She tells the following stories which she heard from her father.
    I
    One day two men were working on the estate at Staffordstown. One man was ploughing & the other was leading the horses.
    The plough struck something in the ground but the team passed on, and when returning on the next furrow the ploughman discovered that he had unearthed a crock of gold.
    He kept the secret form the other man saying to himself that he would come back later on.
    When he returned at dusk he found the crock but instead of the gold it was filled with pebbles. By his covetousness he lost all.
    Mrs King